Scope of application

The protection of your personal data is of particular concern to us. We therefore process your data exclusively on the basis of the statutory provisions (DSG/GDPR, TKG 2003).

The privacy policy applies to data processing within the framework of our websites:

www.staatsdruckerei.atwww.myidcheck.atwww.mia.at,

zulassung.oesd.atreisepass.oesd.atwww.fs-info.at  (hereinafter referred to as “Provider”) and related services that refer to this privacy policy.

In this privacy statement, we explain how we collect your personal information, what we do with it, for what purposes and on what legal basis it is done, and what rights and claims it entails for you.

The name and address of the party responsible for processing

The responsible party within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation, other data protection laws applicable in the Member States of the European Union and other provisions of a data protection nature is:

Austrian State Printing House

Tenschertstraße 7

1230 Vienna

Austria

Phone: +43 1 206 66-0

Email: office@staatsdruckerei.at

Website: www.staatsdruckerei.at

Processing of personal data of business partners

Purpose of processing, categories of personal data

The Provider processes personal data for the following purposes within the framework of a business relationship with customers and suppliers:

  • Communication with business partners about products, services and projects, for example, processing requests from customers or vendors
  • Planning, execution and administration of the business relationship between the Provider and the business partner: Processing of orders, collection of payments, for accounting and billing purposes, invoicing, deliveries
  • Order processing, e.g. in the context of the production of ID documents
  • Compliance with legal requirements, e.g. tax retention obligations
  • Settlement of legal disputes, defence of legal claims, enforcement of existing contracts,

The following categories of personal data may be processed for the aforementioned purposes:

  • Contact info such as name, form of address, address, telephone number, email address and service, delivery and invoice address
  • Information whose processing is necessary within the framework of a project or the handling of a contractual business relationship with the Provider or which is provided voluntarily by contact persons
  • Information from publicly available sources

The data provided by you is necessary to achieve the above-mentioned purposes and to fulfil the contract or to carry out pre-contractual measures. Without this data, it may not be possible to achieve the individual purposes described or we may not be able to conclude the contract with you.

Collection and processing of personal data when visiting our website

Access data / server log files

The web space provider of the Provider collects data about each access to the service (so-called server log files). The access data includes:

  • Name of the requested website
  • File, date and time of retrieval
  • Transferred data volume
  • Notification of successful retrieval
  • Browser type and version
  • The operating system of the user
  • Referrer URL (the previously visited page
  • IP address and inquiring provider

The Provider uses the log data only for statistical evaluations for the purpose of operation, security and optimisation of the service. When using this general data and information, the Provider does not draw any conclusions about the person concerned.

However, the Provider reserves the right to subsequently check the log data to maintain and protect the security of our products and services, as well as our websites or if there is a justified suspicion of illegal use or other criminal acts with the intention of causing damage on the basis of concrete indications.

Cookies

Cookies are small files that make it possible to store specific information related to the device on the user’s access device (PC, smartphone, etc.). On the one hand, they serve the user-friendliness of websites and thus the users (e.g. storage of login data). We store information that is necessary for the operation of the website in cookies. However, these are not filled with personal data that could be read by third parties. Users can influence the use of cookies. You can set your browser so that it informs you when cookies are used and you only allow this in individual cases. By refusing cookies in the browser or regularly deleting them, you can also prevent conclusions from being drawn about your behaviour.

If cookies are deactivated, the functionality of our website may be restricted.

Piwik

The web analysis service Piwik is used on our website. Piwik is an open source software which evaluates the accesses of the website visitors. The analysis is made possible by means of cookies, which are text files. Cookies collect information regarding your use of our website. These are stored on a Piwik server in Germany. Your IP address will be made anonymous beforehand. However, you have the option of preventing Piwik cookies from being stored on your computer. To do this, you must modify the settings on your Internet browser accordingly. This may result in you not being able to use our website to its full extent.

Use of the websites by minors

It is pointed out that all personal data may only be processed from persons who have reached the age of 14. The use of our systems and tools and the resulting processing of the data of users below this age limit is prohibited without the consent of parents/guardians. Should such data processing nevertheless occur, we will stop processing this data as soon as we have gained knowledge of it.

Social plugins

On our websites www.staatsdruckerei.atwww.myidcheck.atwww.mia.at

zulassung.oesd.atreisepass.oesd.at , we use so-called social plugins (hereafter buttons) of social networks such as Facebook, Twitter, Google+, Xing and YouTube.

When you visit our website, these buttons are deactivated by default, i.e. they do not send any data to the respective social networks without your intervention. Before you can use the buttons, you must actively activate them by clicking on them. The button remains active until you deactivate it again or until you delete your cookies. After activation, a direct connection is established with the server of the respective social network. The content of the button is then transferred directly from the social networks to your browser and integrated into the website by it. After a button is activated, the social network can begin to collect data, regardless of whether you interact with the button or not. If you are logged into a social network, it can assign your visit to this website to your user account. A social network cannot assign visits to other websites until you have also activated the respective button there. If you are a member of a social network and do not want it to link the information collected during your visit to our website to your stored membership information, you must log out of that social network before activating the buttons. We have no influence on the amount of data collected by the social networks with their buttons. For the purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by the respective social networks, as well as your rights relating to this and settings options for protecting your privacy, please refer to the respective social network’s data protection policy.

Newsletter

Our website www.mia.at offers you the opportunity to subscribe to our newsletter. If you would like to receive the newsletter, you need to provide us with your email address and confirm, that you agree to receive the newsletter. You can revoke your consent to the storage of data, email address and their use to send the newsletter at any time, for example via the “Unsubscribe” link in the newsletter.

Application and application procedure

The Provider collects and processes the personal data of applicants for the purpose of processing the application process. Processing may also be carried out electronically. This is particularly the case if an applicant submits the relevant application documents to the Provider electronically, for example by email. If the Provider concludes an employment contract with an applicant, the transmitted data will be stored for the purpose of processing the employment relationship in compliance with the statutory provisions. If the Provider does not conclude an employment contract with the applicant, the application documents will be automatically deleted two months after notification of the rejection decision, provided that no other legitimate interests of the Provider conflict with such deletion. Other legitimate interests in this sense include, for example, the duty to provide evidence in proceedings under the General Equal Treatment Act (Allgemeines Gleichbehandlungsgesetz – AGG).

Security/storage periods

OeSD takes all necessary technical and organisational security measures to protect your personal data from loss and misuse.

The criterion for the duration of the storage of personal data is the respective legal retention period. After expiry of this period, the corresponding data will be routinely deleted unless it is no longer required for the fulfilment or initiation of the contract.

Your rights

You have the right to information, correction, deletion, restriction, data transferability, revocation and objection regarding your data stored with us. If you believe that the processing of your data violates the data protection law or your data protection claims have otherwise been violated in any way, you can complain to us or the data protection authority.

You can contact our data protection officer at: privacy@staatsdruckerei.at