Scope of application

This Privacy Statement shall inform users about the nature, scope and purpose of the collection and use of personal data at www.staatsdruckerei.at (hereinafter “Offering”).

The legal foundation of data protection can be found in the Data Protection Act (DSG).

Access data/server logfiles

The provider (or their webspace provider) shall collect data on each and every access to the Offering (so called server logfiles). Such access data shall include:

Name of accessed website, file, date and time of access, data volume transferred, notification of successful access, browser type and version, user’s operating system, referrer URL (previously visited site), IP address and accessing provider.

The provider shall use the logged data exclusively for statistical evaluations for the purposes of operations, security, and optimization of the Offering. However, the provider reserves the right to review the logged data at a later point if there is any specific indication of illegal use.

Handling of personal data

We shall use any and all data you leave at www.staatsdruckerei.at willingly and knowingly, such as, for example, your email address, your name, date of birth, only for the purpose communicated in each case.

Such data shall not be passed on to third parties, sold, or published. In each case and at every step along the way, you will have the possibility to determine the extent to which your data may be used.

Establishing contact

When contact is established with the provider (e.g., by email), the user’s data will be stored for the purpose of processing the inquiry and in case follow-up questions arise

Comments and contributions

Whenever users post comments in the blog or other contributions, their IP addresses shall be stored. This is done to protect the provider in case someone posts illegal content in comments and contributions (insults, prohibited legal propaganda, etc). In such case, the provider itself can be held liable for the comment or contribution and therefore has an interest in the author’s identity.

Cookies

Cookies are small files that allow the storage of specific, deivce-related information on the user’s access device (PC, smartphone, or similar). They add to the user-friendliness of websites and thus help users (e.g. saving of log-in data). We store information that is needed to run the website in cookies. Those are not, however, filled with personal data that might be accessible by third parties. Users have an influence on how cookies are used. Furthermore, by refusing cookies in the browser or deleting them on a regular basis, you can also make sure that it is not possible to draw any conclusions regarding your behavior.

Piwik

This offering uses Piwik, open source software for the statistical evaluation of user access. Piwik uses so called “cookies”, i.e., text files that are stored on the users’ computers which make it possible to analyze usage of the website. The information on use of this offering as generated by the cookie is stored on the provider’s server in Austria. The IP address will be anonymized immediately upon processing and before it is stored. Users can prevent the installation of cookies by setting their browser software accordingly.

EXTERNAL SERVICES TO EXTEND THE WEBSITE’S FUNCTION

Facebook

In order for you to be able to “like” us directly and share content, we offer functions in numerous places that are provided by Facebook directly. Those functions are easily recognized in almost all instances and are based on your usage, but we still cannot prevent information on your visit from being sent to Facebook upon accessig the website. Furthermore, if you are logged in with your Facebook account and click on like/share, such content will be published directly to Facebook.

It is useful to know that we cannot control (or even monitor) what information is used by Facebook and how. If you do not trust Facebook, you can deactivate Javascript, log out from your Facebook account, or not log in to begin with.

Twitter

You will also find the option of sharing content via Twitter in various instances. The situation here is similar to that of Facebook: we have only limited insight into what information is analyzed and how, but we do know that information about your visit will be transmitted.

In addition, whenever you use those functions, a tweet will be sent in your name from your Twitter account (if you have such an account). Should you not wish any of the above to occur, we recommend deactivating Javascript and logging off from Twitter.

This is all done to protect your data. We will take any and all measures that are within our control and that are appropriate to prevent the manipulation, loss, destruction of such data or any access by unauthorized persons. We have established a technical and organizational framework for this purpose.

Revocation, modifications, corrections, and updates

The user shall have the right to obtain information, at no cost, on any personal data on the user that has been stored. Furthermore, the user shall have the right to have incorrect data corrected and their personal data blocked or deleted provided there is no legal obligation to keep records.

This website is hosted on a server external to OeSD and is not linked with or in any other way connected to OeSD’s network or the data sets transmitted to the website.